SAAB News

Takata Airbag Recall for Saab car owners in Australia

The Australian Government has issued a compulsory recall for vehicles with frontal Takata airbag inflators that use phase-stabilized ammonium nitrate propellant without a desiccant. Holden, as part of General Motors, is the importer of Saab and Opel vehicles. Holden dealerships are authorised to carry out the rework on Saab and Opel vehicles for this recall campaign.

Notice to Saab car owners in Australia – Your SAAB 9-3 and Saab 9-5 may be installed with a faulty Takata airbag that could kill or seriously injure you and other people in your vehicle. Holden SAAB models manufactured between 2006 to 2011 are under active safety recall. To find out if your vehicle is affected and access frequently asked questions please visit https://www.holden.com.au/owning/airbag-recall.

If your vehicle is affected, you should immediately contact your preferred Holden Servicing Dealer via https://www.holden.com.au/dealers, or Holden Customer Care on 1800 632 826 to arrange to have the airbag replaced.

Airbag replacement can be conducted quickly once presented at a dealership. Holden expert technicians will replace the front driver airbag at no charge to you. Holden has made alternative options available if, for any reason, you are unable to attend a dealership for this work. These include:
• Remote repair: a technician will visit you at your home or place of work and repair your vehicle at your convenience;
• Vehicle tow in: your vehicle can be towed to your closest Holden dealer at no charge for repair work to be carried out.
• Loan vehicle: a complimentary replacement vehicle will be offered for the duration of the repair.

Please contact Holden representatives to discuss the availability of these additional services in your area. GM and Holden expect that the inflators fitted to impacted vehicles will continue to perform as designed until a replacement airbag can be fitted.


Leave a Reply